Email mecontact me

These are all the hikes that we have or hope to complete sometime in the near future. There's quite a bit of hikes in this list, so I know it won't happen this season, but the intent is for us to have a shortened place to pick hikes from instead of all the other websites out there. These hikes are taylored to what we want to do and in our hike difficulty.

The "Difficulty" is calculated to give distance the highest exponential weight, followed by elevation, and then there's an adder for the steepness of this hike. The equation is totally made up and the math behind it is just what seemed right to sort some of the hikes at any given point. I might revise and change the equation as we add more hikes.

Distance:
Ascent:
Drive Time:
Difficulty:
Starting Elevation:
Hike Name Search:
Hike Status
Uncluster
The map failed to load!
Hike Distance
(mi)
Total
Ascent(ft)
Starting
Elevation(ft)
Drive
(min)
Difficulty
(1-10)
Last Hiked
Stormy Peaks12.13,4779,072120102021
Spectacle Lakes11.523,4588,553689.62023
Grays and Torrey's Peak7.93,55611,2551248.7Never
Crosier Mountain Trail10.43,2616,413368.7Never
Emmaline Lake132,1358,9661268.3Never
Mount Chaplin, Chiquita, and Ypsilon Mountain8.93,24411,0561008.1Never
Flattop Mountain8.333,2789,428908.12023
Finch and Pear Lake122,3298,914757.9Never
Mirror Lake Trail12.62,04010,0231377.92023
Sheep Mountain92,8935,777297.4Never
Miller Fork Via Bulwark Ridge Loop73,0007,794487.4Never
Lookout Mountain10.42,5628,2811207.3Never
Lookout Mountain Trail10.42,5628,264777.3Never
Mount Bierstadt7.972,80510,96812072023
Odessa Lake9.52,5009,4511026.82022
Mount Ida9.52,50010,7531206.82022
Chasm Lake8.982,4579,397706.52023
Bear Canyon to Bear Peak5.72,5416,093616.52023
Black Lake10.082,1569,234806.52022
Roaring Creek9.62,1987,754836.3Never
Twin Sisters Peak Trail7.52,5168,940626.32023
North Fork Big Thompson10.31,8767,794486.1Never
Crosier Mt via Gravel Pit7.72,4016,958436.12022
Grey Rock7.12,4215,579386.12023
Blue Lake Trail10.31,7949,49510162022
Stone Mountain8.52,2275,771295.92023
Crater Lakes8.352,1429,2201105.72023
Sky Pond92,0009,4511025.72022
Thunder Pass9.281,8809,8061205.62022
Browns Lake8.22,07010,4941265.62022
Crosier Mt via. Devils Gulch Rd7.52,1167,256475.52020
Youngs Gulch10.41,3325,853445.42020
Triangle Mountain2.81,3717,025445.32022
Brainard Gateway Figure-810.11,29010,062825.2Never
Snow Lake7.91,8609,8061205.1Never
Kruger Rock via Saddle Trailhead7.51,8848,240565Never
Green Mountain Via Ranger Trail3.331,4766,7426952022
Nebel Horn51,7786,093614.9Never
Berthoud Pass Trail3.681,50611,3291204.82023
Old Morrell Trail7.21,7818,9571274.8Never
Button Rock Mountain Loop8.81,4507,286624.72023
Estes Cone (via Longs Peak Trailhead)6.51,7909,405684.72022
Mount McConnel Trail5.191,7396,670644.72020
Finch Lake7.821,6448,914724.72022
Herman Gulch7.061,71310,2971804.62023
Picture Rock Trail9.89845,394444.6Never
Royal Arch41,4925,676594.52023
Walker Ranch81,5277,221804.5Never
Bighorn Lake8.51,4009,0381804.52020
Harvard Lakes5.571,6808,8381904.52023
Coulson Gulch to Ralph Price Reservoir7.431,5587,658634.42020
Spruce Peak31,2002,11904.42021
Mount Sanitas3.21,2565,600594.4Never
Forest Lake7.021,5859,2251004.42023
Balanced Rocks3.241,2372,19304.32021
Poke-O-Moonshine Mountain Fire Tower3.61,31680004.32021
Pierson Point Loop6.751,5528,406624.3Never
Symbol Rock, Elliot Ranch, Twin Mountain Loop8.11,3256,329494.2Never
Sunshine Lion4.751,5006,150594.22020
Lion Gulch71,5007,365584.22020
Dadd Gulch71,4827,027684.22020
Panorama Peak Loop7.31,4008,240564.12021
Bulwark Ridge61,5007,794484.12020
Lilly Mountain3.61,2408,792604Never
Hewlett Gulch8.21,1745,7414242019
Blue Lake and Little Blue Lake via Mitchell Lake Trail6.61,44310,495904Never
Mount Pemigewasset3.71,2501,335042021
Wapiti Trail8.321,0935,8895342020
Spring Brook / Goshawk Double Loop8.31,0655,640683.9Never
Niwot Mountain5.61,41410,059803.9Never
Continental Divide Overlook7.21,3025,830673.9Never
Deer Mountain61,4008,910703.92022
Jewel Lake4.831,36510,0221453.92021
Montgomery Pass5.11,38110,0001253.92023
Lake Helene6.51,3409,475853.8Never
Lake Haiyaha From Bear Lake Trailhead3.751,1949,508903.82022
Arthur's Rock3.481,1325,427303.8Never
Arthurs Rock3.481,1325,427303.82023
Storm Mountain5.11,3288,653613.82023
Twin Sisters from Gross Reservoir6.51,2827,487823.7Never
Lonesome Lake31,0001,80403.72021
Mills Lake5.51,3199,390823.72021
Chief Mountain Trail2.894110,769983.7Never
Taylor Mountain and Big John Mountain51,2828,415683.7Never
Upper Coney Lake6.81,1999,791973.6Never
Calypso Cascades via Allenspark Trail5.71,2728,914753.6Never
Bitterbrush Trail at Halls Ranch71,1005,445473.52021
Diamond Lake Trail5.41,22010,1151203.52022
Fourth of July Mine4.11,13110,1021193.5Never
B17 Crash Site5.61,2179,0301273.52022
Bridal Veil Falls6.31,1757,814623.52021
Pole Hill6.41,1548,507573.5Never
Roosevelt Ridge2.68307,241423.42022
Big South Trail6.51,1288,432943.4Never
Second Creek to Broome Hut2.374110,6071143.4Never
Silver Dollar and Murray Lakes4.31,11211,2031203.42023
Gem Lake3.51,0007,870573.42021
Lady Moon To Molly Lake7.97878,088613.3Never
Funnel Arch1.434694,2193603.32021
Timberline Falls Via Camp Dick Trail6.829588,542683.22023
Gregory Canyon41,0005,662603.22021
The Loch5.71,0409,240853.1Never
Kruger Rock49778,425643.1Never
Brainard Lake6.5793210,062853.12023
Miller Rock69948,307713.12021
Haystack Mountain5.551,0001,974032021
Trap Park6.519029,92910532023
Lake Katherine5.21,0009,03818032020
Anemone Loop4.289655,4406432022
Soapstone Prairie Loop7.37386,561593Never
Lake Agnes2.9678710,33812032023
Bald Mountin3.738928,4488032022
Lady Moon and Molly Moon6.58498,088612.92023
Sprague Lake From East Portal Trailhead5.079518,486642.92022
Betasso Preserve6.77767,838702.9Never
Caribou Hill3.37939,977402.82023
Caribou Hill Trail3.37939,9771062.8Never
Tower Arch3.48074,9153602.82021
Lake Haiyaha3.98659,475852.82023
Plot Road to Roundtop Shelter2.356171,26002.82021
Landscape and Double O Arch5.658695,1313602.82021
Mestaa'ehehe Mountain Trail4.186210,745972.82022
Ouzel Falls5.48708,500782.8Never
Shanahan Ridge3.98315,735602.82020
Beaver Mountain Trail4.18438,428742.7Never
Bierstadt Lake3.257508,810752.72022
Lost Lake48308,9991032.7Never
Taylor Mountain Peak Trail3.57808,415682.7Never
Button Rock Dam via Sleepy Lion Trail5.18566,010552.7Never
The Nubble on Hayfield Mountain3.27352,00002.72021
Artist's Bluff1.54001,89202.72021
Mount Margaret7.25418,117602.72020
Mallory Cave58006,119642.62020
Nymph, Dream and Emerald Lake3.37029,390852.62024
Copeland Falls from Sandbeach Lake5.87218,350722.5Never
Delicate Arch3.727354,2453602.52021
Rabbit Mountain - Little Thompson Overlook & Eagle Wind Loop5.77255,515412.5Never
American Lakes Trail and Michigan Ditch Loop4.67619,8061202.5Never
Left-hand Reservoir via Brainard Gateway4.275010,062782.5Never
Orient Mine4.257508,5522552.52021
Faux Falls0.511285,1063602.52021
Cub Lake5.17288,077782.42021
Sourdough Trail to South St. Vrain Trail Loop5.371110,059802.4Never
Eagle’s Nest Open Space Triple Bar Loop2.535505,682422.42021
Longbow Arch2.865943,9643602.42021
Camp Dick to Beaver Reservoir via Cutoff Trail2.65518,651752.4Never
Chapman Road and Tenderfoot Trail2.55216,867692.3Never
The Notch3.756508,500552.32021
Brother's Lookout and Three Sisters Loop24297,483862.3Never
CMC South Trail and Little Raven Trail5.560310,059802.3Never
Green Mountain West Ridge3.96337,621722.2Never
Bierstadt Lake Via Bear Lake Trailhead4.46309,475852.2Never
Corona Arch3.666073,5593602.22021
Lake Isabelle via Pawnee Pass Trail5.555110,502902.2Never
Coyote Ridge4.126005,713102.12023
Rabbit Mountain - Indian Mesa4.65835,515412.1Never
Twin Lake Reservoir3.135189,03212022022
Zimmerman Lake2.746310,00010522021
Canyon Loop3.24906,525581.9Never
Reservoir Ridge3.844894,932221.92020
White Rim Overlook1.983236,0783601.82021
Bobcat Ridge Valley Loop4.34165,093301.72022
Cobble Lookout2.553502,39401.62021
Eagle Wind Trail 3.13855,476411.6Never
Pawnee Buttes4.73645,247901.62020
Rainbow Lakes Trail2.63419,9641021.6Never
Mesa Arch0.861316,1363601.62021
The Windows, Turret Arch, and Double Arch1.92505,1313601.52021
Sand Dune and Broken Arch2.222765,0723601.52021
Aspen Alley3.693318,668901.42022
Overland Loop 2.42225,722501.2Never
Heart Lake1.81702,00001.12021
Tunnel and Pinetree Arch1.141025,11236012021
Total:976.1216,552